- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] Weatherbee, 595 F.Supp.2d at 615-16; Vieth, 2009 WL 2331870 at *10 (the Deficit Reduction Act does not undermine the rationale of James); J.P., 318 S.W.3d at 146-47 (finding Weatherbee, James, and Vieth persuasive); Lopes, 2010 WL 3210793 at *7. The court in Weatherbee held as follows:
[T]he language of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(4), when viewed in the context of the subsection as well as pertinent provisions of the Medicaid Act, is unambiguous and does not support the DPW’s reading of it. By its terms, 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(4) expressly limits its effect to “this subsection.” It does not purport to alter the well-established rule under the Medicaid Act, contained in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5, that “no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1). Indeed, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(a)(1) provides that, “[i]n determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse …, the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter … which is inconsistent with them.” In my view, 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(4) simply makes clear that which would otherwise be implied.