- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] the purchase of an annuity shall be treated as the disposal of an asset for less than fair market value unless –(I) the State is named as the remainder beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the institutionalized individual under this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(F)(I).
It is undisputed that Carolyn Geston’s annuity meets all of the requirements of Section 50-24.1-02.8(6) andis not considered a disqualifying transfer. However, under North Dakota law, annuities must also comply with Section 50-24.1-02.8(7). If an annuity fails under Section 50-24.1-02.8(7) the annuity is considered a countable asset or resource. Section 50-24.1-02.8(7) provides as follows:
An annuity purchased on or after February 8, 2006, or a payment option selected or altered on or after February 8, 2006, with respect to an annuity purchased at any time is an asset for purposes of this chapter unless:a. The annuity meets all of the requirements of subsection 6;b. The monthly payments from all annuities owned by the purchaser that comply with this subsection do not exceed the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance for a community spouse of the maximum amount allowed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5 and, at the time of application for benefits under this chapter, the total combined income from all sources of the purchaser and the purchaser’s spouse, or the annuitant and the annuitant’s spouse, does not exceed one hundred fifty percent of the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance allowed for a community spouse of the maximum amount allowed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5; andc. The annuity will return the full principal and has a guaranteed period that is equal to at least eighty-five percent of the purchaser’s life expectancy as determined by the life expectancy tables used by the department of human services.
N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-02.8(7).
The undisputed evidence reveals that Carolyn Geston’s annuity satisfies Sections 50-24.1-02.8(7)(a) and (c) but fails to satisfy Section 50-24.1-02.8(7)(b).