- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] The annuity provides substantially equal monthly payments of principal and interest and does not have a balloon or deferred payment of principal or interest. Payments will be considered substantially equal if the total annual payment in any year varies by five percent or less from the payment in the previous year; ande. The annuity will return the full principal and interest within the purchaser’s life expectancy as determined in accordance with actuarial publications of the office of the chief actuary of the social security administration.
N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-02.8(6). Sections 50-24.1-02.8(6)(c)-(e) correspond with 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(G)(ii) which provides that an annuity will be treated as an asset unless:
(ii) the annuity –(I) is irrevocable and nonassignable;(II) is actuarially sound (as determined in accordance with actuarial publicationsof the Office of the Chief Actuary of the Social Security Administration); and(III) provides for payments in equal amounts during the term of the annuity, with no deferral and no balloon payments made.
42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(G)(ii). Section 50-24.1-02.8(6)(a) corresponds with 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(F)(I) which provides as follows:
the purchase of an annuity shall be treated as the disposal of an asset for less than fair market value unless –(I) the State is named as the remainder beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the institutionalized individual under this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(F)(I).
It is undisputed that Carolyn Geston’s annuity meets all of the requirements of Section 50-24.1-02.8(6) andis not considered a disqualifying transfer. However, under North Dakota law, annuities must also comply with Section 50-24.1-02.8(7).