- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(4) (discussing “income or resources” derived from an annuity). SSA regulations do not address whether the income from an irrevocable and nonassignable annuity can be treated as a resource just because it has a market value — because there is a willing buyer of the annuity’s income stream even though the annuity prohibits assignment of that stream. However, SSA policy is to look at the specific terms of the annuity to determine whether the annuity is income or a resource. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1), an asset is a resource only if “the individual has the right, authority, or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property.” POMS § SI 01110.115 clarifies that the individual’s right must be a legal right, authority, or power. Thus, a right or power to renegotiate the annuity contract would not suffice to make it a resource.