- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] See Ark. Med. Soc’y, Inc. v. Reynolds, 6 F.3d 519, 528 (8th Cir.1993) (citing Wilder v. Va. Hosp. Ass’n, 496 U.S. 498, 520-23, 110 S.Ct. 2510, 110 L.Ed.2d 455 (1990)).
1. 42 U.S.C. § 1396A(A)(17).
One of the statutory provisions relied upon by the Gestons is 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17). This provision states as follows:
A state Medicaid plan must “include reasonable standards … for determining eligibility for and the extent of medical assistance under this plan.”
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17).