- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 1353. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i) begins by stating “the plan must” and then describing the eligibility requirements including the command that the methodology to be employed “shall be no morerestrictive.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i) (emphasis added). “42 U.S.C. § 1396a(r)(2)(B) requires that “no individuals” other wise eligible may be made ineligible”. This language is mandatory and the third prong of the Blessing test has been satisfied. In summary, the Gestons meet the three-part Blessing test for a private right of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
3. 42 U.S.C. § 1396R-5(B)(1).
The final statutory provisions relied upon by the Gestons is 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1). This statute provides as follows:
(b) Rules for treatment of income(1) Separate treatment of incomeDuring any month in which an institutionalized spouse is in the institution, except as provided in paragraph (2), no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1).
The Court finds that 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1) also passes the threeprong Blessing test. This statutory provision is phrased in terms of the individual benefitted: the “community spouse.” The statute provides “no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1). The focus on the individual is unmistakable. It is to be expected as Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 1396r as part of the Medicaid Catastrophic Care Act in an attempt to prevent the pauperization of the community spouse. Blumer, 534 U.S. at 477, 122 S.Ct. 962; Vieth v.