- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121(a). SSA’s program guidance, the Program Operations Manual System (POMS), also states as a “general rule” that annuities are income — albeit “unearned income.” POMS § SI 00830.160.B.1.
In addition, the SSA defines a resource as “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). The regulation further provides that “[i]f the individual has the right, authority, orpower to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource.” Id. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). On the other hand, “[i]f a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).” Id. Thus, as a general rule, assets of any kind are not resources if an individual does not have “the legal right, authority, or power to liquidate them.”
D. TREATMENT OF ANNUITIES UNDER N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-02.8(7).