- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] The plain language of these provisions clearly does not authorize future spouses to enter into such income-from-separate-property agreements. See Fanning v. Fanning, 828 S.W.2d 135, 142-43 (Tex. App.-Waco 1992), (holding in part that this provision of Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15 applies only to spouses and that premarital agreement attempting to invoke it was invalid), aff’d in part, rev’d and remanded in part on other grounds, 847 S.W.2d 225 (Tex.1993).
However, another provision of Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15 reads:
[P]ersons about to marry and spouses, without the intention to defraud pre-existing creditors, may by written instrument from time to time partition between themselves all or part of their property, then existing or to be acquired, or exchange between themselves the community interest of one spouse or future spouse in any property for the community interest of the other spouse….