- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] Three provisions of the Real Property Law must be read together to discern the requisites of a proper acknowledgment. Real Property Law § 292 requires that the party signing the document orally acknowledge to the notary public or other officer that he or she in fact signed the document. Real Property Law § 303 precludes an acknowledgment from being taken by a notary or other officer “unless he [or she] knows or has satisfactory evidence that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument.” And Real Property Law § 306 compels the notary or other officer to execute “a certificate…stating all the matters required to be done, known, or proved” and to endorse or attach that certificate to the document.