- IRREVOCABLE TRUST
[…] We interpreted this statute in Matisoff v Dobi (90 NY2d 127 [1997]), where we held that an unacknowledged postnuptial agreement was invalid. We observed that the statute recognizes no exception to the requirement that a nuptial agreement be executed in the same manner as a recorded deed and “that the requisite formality explicitly specified in DRL 236B(3) is essential” (id. at 132).
Real Property Law § 291, governing the recording of deeds, states that “[a] conveyance of real property…on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter,…may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated.” Thus, a deed may be recorded if it is either “duly acknowledged” or “proved” by use of a subscribing witness. Because this case involves an attempt to use the acknowledgment procedure, we focus on that methodology.
The acknowledgment requirement fulfills two important purposes.